Let’s GET INVOLVED in our Parish!

There are so many ways to be involved in the Parish Life…
How can you serve? Take a seat in the P.E.W.S.
*P* arish Life
*E* ducation
*W* orship
*S* ocial Concerns

 

Committee Chairpersons

Parish Life: Therese Cooper 863-9221
Education: Andy Grile 885-6556
Worship: Mary Ann Hurst 863-0834
Social Concerns: Carrie Powers 364-1338
Pastoral Council: Kim Mis 970-0733
Finance Council: Bill Powers 364-338

 

Parish Lifeparish life 2

Men’s Basketball – Mike Sochacki 866-9063
Men’s Softball – Bill Brown 826-4945
Women’s Softball -Kate Thull – 616-340-4833
Catholic Services Appeal (CSA) – Bill Powers 364-1338
Cemetery Mowing – Bernard Karasiewicz 361-1098
Cub Scouts-Jason Kelly 231-250-3934
Boy Scouts- Shane Smith 647-2247
Fatima Rosary Society – Jackie Lyals 616-828-2402 – Kathleen Rahe 874-8252
Funeral Luncheons – Aggie Zemke 363-2979
Girl Scouts – Annette Rybicki 887-0509
Knights of Columbus – Mark Brown 616-433-2170
Senior Social Lunch – Sr. Andreina Stufara 361-5126 x203
Social Committee -Opportunity Available
St. Dorothy’s Garden Club – Bette O’Connor-Rogers 866-2657
Stephen Ministry/Sick & Grieving – Sr. Andreina Stufara 361-5126 x203
Stewardship Committee – Opportunity Available
Sunday Coffee & Refreshments – Mary White 446-3110
Welcome New Parishioners – Deb Klein 874-3484 – Mary Ann Hurst 813-0390

 

Educationeducation

ABVM Parish Board of Education – Andy Grile 885-6556

ABVM School – Dominic Franconi 361-5483 x251
Education Endowment – Mary Panek 550-4113
Scrip Program – Colleen Hall 784-5031
Home & School – Margo Gagnon 866-1012
ABVM Athletic Boosters Club – Lisa Piatek 822-5132

Faith Formation

  • Bible Study/Faith Development – Sr. Felicia Bertaina 361-5126 x255
  • Bible Study/Adult Education – Cheryl Sokolowski 361-5126 x257
  • RCIA/RCIC – Sr. Felicia Bertaina 361-5126 x255
  • Religious Education Classes – Cheryl Sokolowski 361-5126 x257
  • Youth Ministry Jr & Sr High – Beth Baltruczak 361-5126 x258

Sacramental Preparation

  • Baptism – Sr. Felicia Bertaina 361-5126 x255
  • First Reconciliation & Holy Communion – Cheryl Sokolowski 361-5126 x257
  • Confirmation – Cheryl Sokolowski 361-5126 x257
  • LFUL Marriage Prep – Parish Office 361-5126 x200
  • Marriage – Fr. Tony Pelak 361-5126 x200
  • Anointing of the Sick – Fr. Tony Pelak 361-5126 x200
  • Sunday School – Fran Egeler 364-0250
  • Vacation Bible School – Cheryl Sokolowski 361-5126 x257

Worshipworship and praise

Altar Linens – Meg Frodl 361-7988
Altar Servers – Deacons Peter Conigliaro or Mike Mauer 361-5126 x 200
Art & Environment – Eleanor Bereza 784-4591
Children’s Liturgy of the Word (CLOW) – Amy Bueche 785-5214
Collection Counters – Dana Cowen 361-5126 x 200
Eucharistic Adoration – Mary Gelderbloom 616-433-5005
Eucharistic Ministers – Mary Ann Hurst 813-0390
Greeters – Opportunity Available
Housekeepers for the Lord – Margo Gagnon 866-1012
Lectors – Mary Ann Hurst 813-0390
Mass Rosary – Mary Gelderbloom 866-0525

Music Ministry

  • Blended Worship Choir – Lori Jacob 361-5126 ext 230
  • Children Choir – Lori Jacob 361-5126 ext 230
  • Contemporary Choir – Julie Staudacher 874-5508
  • Resurrection Choir – Lori Jacob 361-5126 x230
  • Traditional Choir – Lori Jacob 361-5126 x 230

Nursery – Becky Pettit – 365-8221
Prayer Circle – Elsie Fix 784-6994 or Marcy Delano 784-5428
Retreats

  • Men’s Retreat- Bob Courtade 866-3287
  • Women’s Retreat- Opportunity Available
  • Gethsemani House – Sr. Felicia Bertaina 361-9609

Sacristans –  Mary Ann Hurst 813-0390

Ushers  – Peter Ugolini 874-1482

social concerns

Social Concerns

Blood Drives – Rich Panek 874-2953
Christmas Giving – Tina Boarts 784-4366
Commodities Distribution – Dave & Ruth Kommer 866-0213
Consolata Guild – Connie Kowalski 784-5339
Food Pantry – Dave & Ruth Kommer 866-0213

Food Barrel – Ruth Kommer 866-0213
God’s Kitchen – Barb & Dave Tammens 447-1805
H.E.L.P. Pregnancy Crisis Aid – Lois Bobrowski 784-1778
Homebound Cards -Joan Weiler 498-5193
Meals Help – Shannon Armock 616-205-5131
Respect Life – Kathleen Rahe 874-8252

 

For a printed sheet of this information click HERE

For a descriptive PEWS booklet click HERE

Updating our information regarding your talents is appreciated. Please fill out our time and talent survey and drop it off at the rectory or place it in the collection basket. Click HERE for survey form.